[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best Alternatives to LogMeIn Central as of 09/2011

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Expanding my MSP business, I want to setup a network operations like software for managing my clients' networks efficiently. I am looking for a way to do the basics- remote viewing/access to client PCs, browser-based access, no firewall interference, and most importantly monitoring and tracking of system usage, status, updates and health (like logmein central). Obviously price is the biggest factor and although Logmein Central seems like the best solution they are quite expensive. Does anyone have any recommendations (or maybe justify the expense of Logmein Central) ?
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:justgrand19
justgrand19 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36578128
Bomgard and team viewer are good ones. Join.me is also useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 36578153
Hello and thanks for your reply. Ive heard about Bomguard and TV. Never tried their business offering. Do they allow for alerts and monitoring when issues arise?  Join.me is good for quick remote views, I'm looking for something more complex with features.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
justgrand19 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36578255
Kaseya is one my company use to use it has about everything a MSP could need.

http://www.kaseya.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flipp
Flipp earned 668 total points
ID: 36578843
Have you seen/heard of N-Central by N-Able?

www.n-able.com
0