Solved

Roaming profile data is not loading on a single workstation

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Server 2008R2/Windows XP SP3

The user was on vacation for 2 weks and came back in today to find his profile was not loading. The desktop is not populating but folder redirects are working. His profile will load on other workstations.

I removed the workstation from the domain and then rejoined it to try and resolve the issue. I did delete the local copy before I rejoined it. I also forced a password change in-case there was an issue there.

I'm out of ideas at this point.....thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cebrooks03
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36574473
Wasn't quite sure from your posts... did you delete the associated profile on that machine?  Make sure everything is gone under documents and settings...
Has this user installed any applications on the PC?  It's possible that a services on the machine may be running under that user... not allowing the registry to unload.... anything in the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 36574553
Yes, I did delete the profile from that workstation. No new apps as users are not able to install anything. Nothing in the event viewer. No errors get thrown ether. It's really strange.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 250 total points
ID: 36574597
I vote for a wipe and reload
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36574959
Is the machine in the proper OU in AD?  After verifying, log in as Admin and
force group policy update (gpupdate /force)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justgrand19
ID: 36578122
Often you must delete the profile entry from the profile list in regedit. The path is here.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
You will have to click on each profile and look at the profileimagepath dwork that matchs the profile in question. Profile folders look like this:
\S-1-5-21-427090421-3139750249-2712372829-1004
Then after finding the correct folder delete it. This will force windows to pull down his profile like a new machine.
If you are not comfortable with the regedit  I suggest backing up your reg files.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 250 total points
ID: 36594858
There can be many possible reasons, did you try UPHC 2.0
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=6676

XP has issues with profiles, once it's corrupt your best bet is to delete it & try again.
If you don't get it done with UPHC & deletion of profile, then it's waste of time to investigate more.
Just re install the box & forget it, however if you really want to investigate then it can be.

a
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
ID: 36815230
ok so it's going to be a wipe. I did try UPHC and while it did not work this workstation it has on others and I did not know about it until this post so that you Ackles. I'm going to split the point between the first wipe suggestion and Ackles. Thanks!
0