Solved

ESX 4 - Need to add or expand partition for our backup software

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to expand a current partion on our service console ? We have 2 hosts in a cluster that runs eVault agents to back up VM's. I did not configure enought storage on the root parition to accomodate for the catalog files that seem to fill up the root partition quicly now that we are running more VM's then we did in the past. Is it possible to mount a new partition or expand a current partition to where I can reinstall our BU agent to? I would like to look at maybe creating a 10g partition or expanding one of the current partitions. Looking for any help doing so.

Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sdh5             4.9G  2.5G  2.2G  53% /
/dev/sda1             1.1G   75M  952M   8% /boot
/dev/sdh2             2.0G  110M  1.8G   6% /var/log
0
Comment
Question by:munisee
9 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
an easy way would be to create a new root partition, copy your root partition there and adjust fstab accordingly.

How good is your Linux?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Do you have unallocated space immediately after the root partition?

OR

The easiest way especially if you have vMotion is to migrate all your guest off and rebuild the host.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
can you get me an fdisk output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:munisee
Comment Utility
That was the option I was afraid of. Rebuilding the host. After posting I realised that I don't have any free space. All free space was allocated to local vmfs storage during the install.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is going to be very difficult, and a lot of manual work, using Gpart to shift the partitions around, and shrink, eventually, resize the root partition, and then update fstab.

It will be quicker to re-install ESX 4.0.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It would probably take us 4 hours to complete, versus an ESX 4.0 install in 20 minutes. (worst case).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
so cant you add more storage into a folder as thats a feature of windows and you can use virtually all storage tech I think
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

I agree that the best option is to rebuild the host. More easy and safe.

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:munisee
Comment Utility
The right answer isn't always what you want to hear. Thanks.
0