Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# express consumption of wcf works in development but not when installed using click once.

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have created two systems:
1. A c# express 2010 winform that will sit at the cleints.  It will read a sql server database and send the information to:
2. A asp.net wcf 2010 web service which sits on my web server.

I have published the c# express winform client with "publish" with a "click ionce" option hosted on my web server.

The problem:
On my development machine everything works fine.  Then from the same deveopment machine I used the click once and installed.

The installation seems to be crashing on:

            EvalServiceClient svcClient = new EvalServiceClient();
            string cXmlClasses = svcClient.SendClassesList(27, txtUsername.Text.Trim(), txtPassword.Text.Trim());

where I am trying to invoke the web service I have installed on my web server.

Thanks

Yaacov
0
Comment
Question by:ygreenstein
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 36580538
"Seems to be crashing"
What indications are you getting?  Are there any log entries in the event log?  Are you trapping, and logging exceptions for the client application?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:theHollow
theHollow earned 500 total points
ID: 36585299
What is the Exception you get? Create a try/catch around the problem code.

It may be authentication to the service that has to be entered.
But I need to see the exception.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ygreenstein
ID: 36585424
Thanks The LearnedOne and theHollow.  I got stuck on an additional problem and when I work it out I will add the catch and send the exception.
0