Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 loads, blue screens, and then reboots

Posted on 2011-09-21
16
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey all,

Recently, I removed 300+ infected files from a computer using AVAST and malware Bytes. This took care of the slow load time that the computer used to have, but now I have run into another issue.

Every time I try to boot the machine normally, the computer gets to the login screen, stays there for a few seconds, shows the blue error screen, and then restarts.

This doesn't happen in any of the safe modes.

Any ideas on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:RedFoxIT
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 36574505
Re-install Windows ......

It's the only way to ensure ALL reminants of viruses/malware are removed.

You could also try a system restore to a time prior to the original problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 36574514
That's what i thought I might have to do.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36575068
Upload the .dmp file located in windows\minidump for analysis.

Reinstall is not required.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 36575357
Ok...I've looked all over, but I cannot figure a way out to get the DMP files into a folder.

ANy help?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36575860
C:\Windows\Minidump

Start the computer in safe mode. Press and hold window key and then press R to launch RUN window.
Type - msconfig and hit enter. Go to startup tab, uncheck all startup items (that you suspect could be causing the problem). Go to services tab, check "hide all microsoft services" and uncheck the services not required.
Restart the computer and that may fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36576003
Boot the computer in safe mode with networking and then try to upload the .dmp files

Zip it and upload it.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 36577018
Stopping the startup stuff did not work.

I think this are the files you need. It had todays date on it
Mini092111-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 36577029
Actually, this is the whole folder
minidump.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chihs
ID: 36578164
You can try on the system restore in MS-DOS mode, hope it's helpful

http://www.ehow.com/how_6969201_system-restore-dos-mode.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36578584
Crash dmp points to aswSP.SYS

aswSP.SYS is a avast file...uninstall avast ...reboot computer and check whether u get a crash.


To resolve your issue install the latest version of avast or use another antivirus program like microsoft security essentials which is free

www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/




Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578609
You can uninstall avast from safe mode and then reboot in normal mode.

Can also use avast removal tool is having problems uninstalling the program.

http://files.avast.com/files/eng/aswclear.exe



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 36581959
Well, I don't know how or why, but for some odd reason the blue screen went away. Not sure why or how, but I'll take it.

I removed Avast as you suggested and went ahead and installed Microsoft Security Essentials.

Thanks for the help guys
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36584468
With due respect to RedFoxIT:

If the BSOD went away after uninstalling Avast, the credit MUST go to friend ded9. We must apreciate his effort.

Its not why or how.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37013548
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 37000511
Sorry about that guys!

I thought I had already accepted his answer as the best one.

0