Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 performance using outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello all and thank you for your time.  

I have recently implemented a new exchange 2010 server.  we lost our exchange 2003 due to a massive flood that damaged the building.  anyway the server is new install and a fresh start fro us.

some users are stating that the emails will sit in there outbox for a long period of time or when it.  I am aware that exchange uses essentially all of your RAM.  I dont know if it is related to the high usage of RAM and its just bad timing.  I ran the performance troubleshooter and there were no bottlenecks or any high severity performance issues as well as low or medium severities i might add.

can someone provide any tips, suggestions, knowledge, etc.
system specs
2.4 ghz (2) xenon processors
8 gigs ram
1.5 terrabyte space raid 5
500 gig raid 1 (really 250)

this is what the troubleshooter along with the best practice analyzer did mention
changing the Temp and Tmp to another directory other then the system root.  to enhanceperformance.

my question regarding that is it really as simple as creating new folders that do not sit on the system partion and point the sys variables to those new folders.
0
Comment
Question by:jrojas1213
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36574580
I guess the Clients are using Outlook 2003 , just try the following

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2009942
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 36574585
no they are using outlook 2007.  i put that in the subject line, sorry didnt put it in the body
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575651
High RAM utilization is normal on mailbox server. Have you tried applying the latest Outlook updates?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 36575675
I have not updates outlook as of yet.  I will try that and let you know.  I will try that as well.  because me being the IT guy I guess my magic prevents those issues from happening to me.  I have not experienced that as of yet, lol.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36575692
Haha I hear you, you also might want to try disabling Outlook add-ins.
0