Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASDM ipv6 ACCESS RULES

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Anyone know a way I can disable or not show the IPV6 rules for my ACLs under FIREWALL < ACCESS RULES in ASDM?

My interfaces do not have IPv6 enabled but the ACCESS RULES show it.
If I can disable it, it'll be less garbage for me to have to look at.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 800 total points
ID: 36574619
At the bottom of that page there should be an option to show only ip4..... isn't there?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmeggers
jmeggers earned 800 total points
ID: 36574757
Agreed.  There should be radial buttons for IPv4 and IPv6, IPv4 only and IPv6 only.  What version of ASDM?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 36575946
I feel stupid. thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36575956
Don't be ;) Sometimes all you need is an extra pair of eyes.

Thx for the points.
0