Solved

blue screen 0x0000007B

Posted on 2011-09-21
33
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

One of the pc in my office got blue screen 0x0000007B, I can not boot it from safe mode.  I put a new hdd in, when it is booting from CD (windows CD), it shows the same screen, any ideas?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 13
  • 12
  • 3
  • +4
33 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
Comment Utility
Check the memory in the PC. If you have two strips of memory and it doesn't need dual strips, remove one stri and try again. If it still bluse screens, put the removed strip in on it's own.
If you have one memory strip run a memory diagnostics tool (Microsoft does one and also available on Ultimate Boot CD)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
Comment Utility
This could also be defective harddisk or bootsector virus - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GrX_
Comment Utility
For your new HDD, your windows CD haven't got the good sata drivers.

When the CD not recognize the HDD or the SATA controller then there are a 0x0000007B blue screen.

Use a software like nlite for add chipset drivers on the windows CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
I put the old hdd back, and get 0x000000C2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
any ideas?  thx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GrX_
Comment Utility
chkdsk /f/r on the HDD
Format low level if it's the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
I ran chkdsk /f/r  from different pc to this hdd, still the same..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justgrand19
Comment Utility
Try changing the SATA controller in bios to compatibility mode (IDE mode) often windows xp has a hard time seeing certain SATA drive during install. After install change it back.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
7b is inaccessible boot device :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103  -->points to disk
C3-2 is bad pool caller  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265879              -->  points to ram
i suggest to download on anothe rpc the UBCD, and run memtest86+ for ram, and the long diag for your disk :
            http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
sorry -bad link for ubcd - use this one : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
I ran the ubcd, and click on the EZfix, show c2 again, does it mean ram is bad?  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
where can I find memery check tool in ubcd?  thx
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i posted above : use memtest 86+
navigate to memory for memtest,
use HDD for disk diag
ubcd.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
I tested the ram, the ram is good, I am testing HDD since yesterday, it has been over 12 hours, so far it is good.


it is just strange, I get 7B error with good ram when booting.  Got 7b when boot from CD.

but get C2 with good ram when using new HDD
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you mean you have that when you try to install XP ?  it may need the sata driver - hit F6 to load it, or slipstream it
http://www.digitgeek.com/how-to-slipstream-sata-drivers-into-xp-cd/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
ookay, followed the steps loading drivers, still giving me 7B
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
check if you can boot from a live Knoppix cd, and access the disk   : http://www.knoppix.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
I can boot from boot cd.  I can access hdd from there.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ok -  it seems i missed something, somewherre
fill me in  - what exactly are you trying to do
also post system specs - since we don't know anything  - unless you post it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
it is Lenovo ThinkCentre M58 9960AKU

I can not get into safe mode, keep rebooting.  7B

Boot from XP CD. 7B

new HDD. C2

thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
then you have more than 1 problem imo
test the 2 disk drives on another system, and try to start the xp install on it
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Do you have an internal or USB FDD for the laptop?
http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/thinkcentre_drivers/installing_retail_windowsxp.pdf

Did you try the earlier suggestion of switching from AHCI in the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
try to disable AHCI in bios, it can not find any boot device.  thx
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you test the 2 disk drives on another system, and try to start the xp install on it  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
no, but if I did that, the hardware on two pc is different, would that work ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i said TESTING the drive - not boot from it
boot from ubcd to test them : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
or use knoppic cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
okay, I test both hdd (new and old) from different pc, it went okay...thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
so the disks are OK?
then try if you can do a system restore  : http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i mean -download ubcd4win, boot from it -do system r estore
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
stupid question, where can I find System Restore in ubcd?  I could not find it..thx
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sorry - there is no system restore, but you can try the regreswiz under registry tools.
 it will only copy the registry from a restore point  - it usually works
otherwise look at this method  :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GSchake
Comment Utility
I had the same issue.  I tried the suggestion of justgrand19 (see below) and new XP install is working great.  Thanks!

by: justgrand19 Posted on 2011-09-22 at 03:07:49ID: 36578103

Try changing the SATA controller in bios to compatibility mode (IDE mode) often windows xp has a hard time seeing certain SATA drive during install. After install change it back.
0