Solved

Best program for learning Japanese?

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
80 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I am thinking about getting the Rosetta Stone Japanese 1-3 pack and was wondering if there are options that work better than Rosetta Stone? From what I have read RS is one of the best to quickly learn a language. Right now my main goal is to just speak anot too worried about reading and writting at the moment.
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 250 total points
ID: 36574895
I know of someone who learned German through Rosetta Stone and said it was much easier than other methods they have tried. No experience with Japanese though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36588413
What about Rocket Language or something like that, has anyone used that?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 36592112
I tried both: Rocket German and Rosetta for German. I wanted to learn German. Not bad, but I did not learned really to speak fluent.
Then I went to evening courses, 2 times per week, 30 evenings. Again not bad but not enough.
Then I had the chance of more than 6 months 3-4 hours per day.
Now, that was the best. I can speak, not yet fluent, I can understand, not yet all, but good enough for what I need.
I forgot to mention: now I live in Germany and I work with German people, but many times I still speak English

By the way, I am not so bad with languages, beside my native language I also speak some French and of course English.

So, when you speak about the software for Japanese, well I do not want to disappoint you, you may have some basic knowledge, but my suggestion is to take some real lessons.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36716553
I think I'll be OK to start with a program of some sort. My wife is Japanese so I'll have someone that I can talk to every day and help explain the language differences. I just want to make sure I use the best program for the money and not wish I tried something else. Later depending on how the program goes I will probably take some college classes.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 36717459
Then go with Rosetta, is not bad.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36718910
Thanks I will try Rosetta out to get started.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 36719270
Best of luck to you, and thanks.
0