Solved

Append records into access table between existing records,

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an existing access table and I want to write an append query but i want to add these records between other records. I have them with record IDs so lets say i have records 1 -250 and I want to insert records at 25 how would i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:jlcannon
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36574498
If your database is written properly then you shouldn't have to - can you give a little more detail
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 36574542
ok I have a table that has a fields called ID and I have it set to auto number so everytime a record is entered it increases by 1. I just found several records that were misplaced and i would like to get them in the database table in the proper order and to do that just an append will not work. I want to append them to a specific row. for instand I want in insert a record at 25 and thus making the current record 25 record 26 and the new roecord I am appending 25.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36580690
jlcannon,

Out of curiosity, why does it matter?  An autonumber has no significance beyond providing a guaranteed-to-be-unique value.

Patrick
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 36580736
matthewspatrick, i feel the same way, however i was asked if it could be done this way.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 36580767
Yes, you can insert with a specified value for the autonumber column, but IMHO you shouldn't, because the actual value of the autonumber is irrelevant and should not be invested with any semantic value.  Take that answer back :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 36580838
:P ill give that a shot but also, what would the insert into statement look like?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 36601382
That worked for them and me Thanks.
0