Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hiding a user in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Exchange 2003

In DSA.MSC, when I "hide user from Exchange address list" name of the user still appears in Outlook "Global Address List" (hovewer it does not appear in Outlook "All users")

Any Ideai ?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 36574518
You need to refresh the Global Address book on the client - it only updates automatically once a day
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 36574569
You can change his outlook from cache mode and you should be able to see the change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36574699
clonyxlro,
what do you mean "change hos Outlook from cache mode"? I do not understand
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 36575261
No problem. If you open Outlook and right click on user mailbox > Properties > Advanced > Advanced uncheck "Use Cached Exchange Mode"
Clip.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36575568
After unchecking, i check it again ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575706
After that close Outlook and open it again. And now you can check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36595814
thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36595815
thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 36598950
No problem. Glad I could help.
0