Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Cursors

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is more effective than a cursors?  Given their (cursors) common use in stored procs?
0
Comment
Question by:TimSweet220
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 36574805
for optimisation, it is better to use set based SQL if you can
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575221
>>Given their (cursors) common use in stored procs?<<
It is rare that CURSORs are used in Stored Procedures and then usually in older code, where the developer migrated from MS Access and did not know any better.
 
0