[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBScript File Existence Check

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the following loop that SHOULD be checking for the existence of the file with each loop.  To test, I remove the file, start the program then immediately put the file back in the correct folder.  It loops 5 times but reports the file as not found.
' ==== verify required file exists, indicating previous process has completed
iLoopCtr = 1
lFound = "Y"
If (ucase(GetXMLText("Required\Enabled"))="TRUE") Then
         If GetXMLText("Required\FileName")<> "" Then
              For iLoopCtr = 1 to (GetXMLText("Required\Attempts"))
                    If objFSO.FileExists(GetXMLText("Required\FileName")) = True then
                            iLoopCtr = (GetXMLText("Required\Attempts")+1)
                    Else
                            WScript.Sleep (GetXMLText("Required\WaitTime"))
                            lFound = "N"
                    End If
                Next
          Else
                OutputLogText " - Required File entry missing from XML file - " & NOW
                WScript.Quit
          End If
          If lFound = "N" Then
                 OutputLogText " - Required File (" & GetXMLText("Required\FileName") & ") to proceed NOT found.  Load CANCELLED. - " & NOW
                 WScript.Quit
           Else
                  OutputLogText " - Required File to proceed found.  Load proceeding. - " & NOW
           End If
End if

Open in new window


Is something wrong with the loop?
0
Comment
Question by:kkbenj
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jorgedeoliveiraborges
ID: 36576741
Try this, please.

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
If objFSO.FileExists("C:\FSO\ScriptLog.txt") Then
 Set objFile = objFSO.GetFile("C:\FSO\ScriptLog.txt")
Else
 Wscript.Echo "File does not exist."
End If

Verifying That a File Exists
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee198727.aspx
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578039
Hi, I think you have some logic problems.  I think all you need to do is, above this line:
      iLoopCtr = (GetXMLText("Required\Attempts")+1)

add this:
      lFound = "Y"


because what is happening is when the file isn't found in the first loop, lFound becomes "N", but then is never reset back to "Y" if it *is* found.

Also, if you wanted to, you could change
      lFound = "Y"
      iLoopCtr = (GetXMLText("Required\Attempts")+1)

to just
      lFound = "Y"
      Exit For

Regards.

Rob.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kkbenj
ID: 36712697
Thank you!
0