[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mysql Query in ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
I am converting some codes from PHP to C#. The data from the php are in msql. I have managed to connect to the database from the .Net code.

I now have the insert statement below from the php code. How do I replace the php variables with my C# ones.

At the moment, I have some string variables eg.
string pcn = Request.QueryString["pcn"];
            string vrm = Request.QueryString["vrm"];
            string amt = Request.QueryString["amt"];

that I will like to put in place of the php variables.

I have used this :
string sSQL=" INSERT INTO capitapayment(fundcode,fundname,ref,amt,source,rurl,backurl,vatcode,custemail,reconscript,sysref,`when`,`live`) VALUES ('31',' Charge Notice','" + pcn + "','" + amt +" ','I ',' www.mycoy.uk ',' www.mycoy.uk ',' F ','','','"+pcn+"',NOW(), 1)";

but it's inserting a null value in the table.
$sql = "INSERT INTO capitapayment(fundcode,fundname,ref,amt,source,rurl,backurl,vatcode,custemail,reconscript,sysref,`when`,`live`) VALUES ('" . mysql_escape_string ($fundcode) . "','" . mysql_escape_string ($fundname) . "','" . mysql_escape_string ($ref) . "','" . mysql_escape_string ($amt) . "','" . mysql_escape_string ($source) . "','" . mysql_escape_string ($returnurl) . "','" . mysql_escape_string ($backurl) . "','" . mysql_escape_string ($vatcode) . "','" . mysql_escape_string ($custemail) . "','" . mysql_escape_string ($reconscript) . "','" . mysql_escape_string ($sysref) . "',NOW()," . CONST_CAPITA_LIVE . ")";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:olootu
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 1000 total points
ID: 36578045
Are you sure those variables are NOT NULL when being inserted?
Are they actually coming back from the query string?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fugas
ID: 36578953
What are values of your variables you are trying to insert?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:olootu
ID: 36579071
You are right! The variables were actually NULL when I inserted them into the DB. I have corrected  it and it's working fine now. Many thanks.
0