Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS Updates

Posted on 2011-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A while ago I approved MS Silverlight for automatic install on all computers. Now, how do I know by looking at the attached what updates I need from all these. Which is the latest? WSUS
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhorlings
ID: 36574671
You shouldn't have to worry about that, the Updates carry with them prerequisites that have to be installed and Windows Update Server won't install them unless they meet them.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 36574694
which is the latest one I shoudl install?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhorlings
ID: 36574740
What I meant was you should approve them all, and let the server figure out in what order they should be pushed to the users.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36574771
Double click on them and a report will open giving you the status(whether installed..etc)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 36574773
If I approve them all, will all of them be installed, even the outdated ones?
also this wont cause automatic reboot will it?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36574784
"and let the server figure out in what order they should be pushed to the users."


Wrong!!! it's the client that requests from WSUS the updates that it needs. There is absolutely no pushing of anything from WSUS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhorlings
ID: 36574790
Yes they may be installed , but no the outdated ones won't be because like I said the Update Server will know, wither or not they do an automatic reboot depends on what settings you've previously set for Windows Update on the clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bhorlings earned 500 total points
ID: 36574800
I apologize, push may be not the right word, but the WSUS will not allow the download or install of out dated or mismatched updates.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 36574824
The one I have for install is KB979292
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 36574880
There is a wizard within WSUS (Cleanup wizard) that will decline/remove superseded updates.

Automatic reboot is determined by whether or not files were in use at the time of install.

Also WSUS does not do the deciding of which updates are relevant, the clients do.
0