[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SQL AGENT JOB FAILED

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This a new DMZ server doing migration side by side. I moved all my jobs to this server and Audit Eval Trace come back failed with the following report: Could not create a trace file. [SQLSTATE 42000] (Error 19062)  Windows error occurred while running SP_TRACE_CREATE. Error = 0x80070003(The system cannot find the path specified.). [SQLSTATE 01000] (Error 19097).  The step failed.
I am also getting error in full backup job : The step did not generate any output.  Process Exit Code 1.  The step failed.
0
Comment
Question by:kenny56
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tanujchandna earned 1000 total points
ID: 36584867
Hi,

Apply MSSQL service pack SP1/SP2 and after that problem should go away for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:VENKAT KOKULLA
VENKAT KOKULLA earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716288
Please go through the below link.

Let us know whether the issue is cleared r not..!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195566
0