[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

McAfee Virus Scanner - Cookies Detection and Deletion

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We use McAfee Entriprse Virus Scanner with the Anti Spyware Module via a EPO server.  We have noticed that when we run our weekly full scans of systems, a lot of cookies are detected and some are deleted.

For instance, on one system it states:
Cookies scanned: 1200
Cookies detected: 41
Cookies cleaned: 0
Cookies deleted: 41

We are trying to decide if this is a problem or not.  When we get the report and forward it on to management we get the "why are all these cookies getting deleted" questions.  

Cookies are part of web surfing, so they are going to show up.  The question is why does McAfee flag them as a problem.  I've looked at the McAfee site, but havn't been able to find anything that states what constitutes a good cookie from a bad cookie.  Any insight would be appreciated.  We are just trying to come up with some sort of explanation on the dangers of this.
0
Comment
Question by:credog
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brianm71 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574701
I believe the answer is that if the cookie stores personal information ie username or password than it deleted.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581810
The reason McAfee deletes certain cookies is that when you surf the Internet and land on a page that wants to create a history of what you do. Like how many times have you visited, what sites have you visited, what is your screen type, operating system, patches, current time & location, and many many more. The malicious content that is contained in this cookies is what makes it valid for deletion as it is not wanted and helps protect against information harvesting: phishing, web surfing habits, ID Theft. They also do a lot of good things. Allow you to revisit a site that requires a login and not have to login again. Remember customization settings. So many yo list. Atleast as far as cookies go. Shouldn't be a problem, it falls under safe surfing habits. You can analyize the cookies to see what kind of content is being surfed just to protect your network, but in general cookies are of low concern.
0