Solved

what is an illegal tag error on an HP laserjet 4600 mean?

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
what is an illegal tag error on an HP laserjet 4600 mean?
0
Comment
Question by:SMcGraw
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36574759
This is more likely to be a PCL error than an issue with the printer itself.  It means some information for the print job is missing or invalid.  Does it happen with all users and all jobs or is it a specific combination of the two that causes this?  Are you using PCL5 or 6 drivers?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 500 total points
ID: 36575166
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Q_27319887.html#36575120 for a brief explanation of why PCL XL errors occur.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36575657
Nice link, don't suppose you'd consider publishing it as an article on the site? ;)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 36579429
MASQUERAID: I'd be happy to publish it, if you think it would be useful for others.

I'll do it when I have time to find out how (but not today).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SMcGraw
ID: 36596653
This answer is only partially correct and didn't fully provide details on how to go about resolving the issue.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36597340
But without a response from you we can't offer a specific solution, that's why I asked those questions at the start of the thread.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 36598001
>> ...  didn't fully provide details on how to go about resolving the issue ...


But the question you asked was "what is an illegal tag error on an HP laserjet 4600 mean?".
0