[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FAx machine not printing off SBS 2003 printer

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We had a power outage last week and now our Fax machine will only print to the fax machine and not routed to the printer. When I go into configure Fax devices the SBS wizard doesn;t see anything fax machine listed. What can I do to trouble shoot this?SBS
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36574809
you printer connected via LAN  ? if yes check printer IP address may be IP address is removed from printer due to power outage .

also check if printer driver installed and printer port configured properly .


if this not resolve your problem , reinstall your printer driver  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36574945
Yes. Its not so much the printer but the fax machine. The printer prints any document sent to it from another PC howver when I have an incoming fax the routing doesn;t get sent to the printer.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36592900
have you considered the not so obvious ... that the fax is fried?

are there any diagnostics you can run to insure you don't have a hardware problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36598594
dlethe: I have another fax device on order. I was just wondering if there was a workout or something where I could diagnose the issue.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 36598683
There really isn't.  If the wizard doesn't pick up one component, but networking is alive, and this happened after a power outage then you probably had a voltage spike that fried it.  Had this been in the middle of the day and nothing else was going on, then I'd say something different .. but the odds highly favor hardware failure.
0