[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

rommon #0

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am able to load image into router. I used the following cmd:

ADDRESS=192.168.1.X
SERVER=192.168.1.X
GATEWAY=192.168.1.X
PORT=Ethernet0/0
IMAGE=asa722-k8.bin

set

tftp > enter

write mem >enter

when I reload the router, it goes back to rommon #0

How do I save permanently the image?
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamed5815
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 36575207
Could be the boot field of the config register is set to 0. Try either "o/r 0x2102" or "config-reg 0x2102" and reboot it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamed5815
ID: 36575464
can you give me an example i am very new to this
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575535
Looks like you're got an ASA.

Type in "confreg" and hit enter.

If it's not currently 0x00000001, change it to 0x1.

Then reboot the ASA.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426510
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0