Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
My existing Exchange environment is running on 2003 enterprise edition SP2 and Blackberry enterprise server version is 5.0.1. Now i m going to upgrade my exchange to Exchange 2010. so i want to know
1. what all changes i have to made and where in my BES to talk with new exchange ?
2. Will my blackberry users to re-activate their blackberry phones once i made step 1 changes ?
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574993
First you need to check what version of BES and Exchange you are on: Minimum is listed below
http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/server/exchange/2010support.jsp

Then you need to set the account permission
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/12142/Configure_Exchange_10_perms_for_Exchange_account_962758_11.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36579877
thanks amit but my second question is still unanswered.

2. Will my blackberry users to re-activate their blackberry phones once i made step 1 changes ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 36580109
I don't think, you need to enable or reactivate it again. If you still have doubt, i would suggest to give a second check with BES vendor.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36580458
my support have been expired thats why i m trying to clear my doubts here in EE otherwise i will get in touch with support/vendor.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601676
pdixit1977,

You will need to configure the permissions on the new exchange server for your BES service account and update your MAPI profile on your BES server so that it is pointing at the new server.  But other than that the migration is seamless to your BB users.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36910923
thanks to both of you
0