Solved

File Upload control Default path for Browse button

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
2,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am working with a File Upload Control.

When i hit the browse button, can i set a default path for it?

Note: I want default path for Brwse button not  Save as.

 

Thanks
.
0
Comment
Question by:shahjagat
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 36575777
The server cant know the file structure of the client therefore, its highly unlikely you can get this to work (to my knowledge) unless of course there is some javascript that can get the file structure for you.  Anybody else got an idea of how to make this work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahjagat
ID: 36576136
hi binaryevo,

Is it possible to filter the types of file that we are uploading?
For ex., i want to ulpoad only .txt file or a .zip file nothing else.
Is it possible through upload control?
I do not see a filter property for this control.



0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 250 total points
ID: 36576481
Yes that is much easier... I would personally do it the way this article is describing it:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/71944/how-do-i-validate-the-file-type-of-a-file-upload
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36586651
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:coagantus
ID: 36587562
u can check the file extension in .cs class before uploading or using the javascript.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shahjagat
ID: 36718825
Thanks
0