Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to check/set application pool to 4.0?

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a feeling that the application pool this .net (aspx) application uses is not set to 4.0.  I cannot find anywhere to check it or set it.  How can I do this?

(windows 2003)
0
Comment
Question by:jglazer63
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:guramrit
ID: 36575195
run the following command in command prompt
%systemroot%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\aspnet_regiis.exe -s W3SVC/1/ROOT
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578447
http://www.developer.com/net/asp/article.php/2245511/IIS-and-ASPNET-The-Application-Pool.htm contains useful information on Application pool. Please go through it.

Go to inetmgr. Right click your website -> Properties -> In Directory tab -> Application pool combo will be there select one of the Pool that you want to set.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinsvin
ID: 36579650
Chances are you need to install .NET 4 (Which will also take care of a new AppPool for you)

Open your command prompt (Windows + R) and type "cmd" and press ENTER
You may need to start this as an administrator if you have UAC enabled.
To do so, locate the exe (usually you can start typing with Start Menu open), right click and select "Run as Administrator"
Type cd C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\ and press ENTER.
Type aspnet_regiis.exe -ir and press ENTER again.
at this point you will see it begin working on installing .NET's framework in to IIS for you
Close the DOS prompt, re-open your start menu and right click Computer and select Manage
Expand the left-hand side (Services and Applications) and select Internet Information Services
You'll now have a new applet within the content window exclusively for IIS.
Expand out your computer and locate the Application Pools node, and select it. (You should now see ASP.NET v4.0 listed)
Expand out your Sites node and locate the site you want to modify (select it)
To the right you'll notice Basic Settings... just below the Edit Site text. Click this, and a new window should appear
Select the .NET 4 AppPool using the Select... button and click ok.
Restart the site, and you should be good-to-go.
(You can repeat steps 7-on for every site you want to apply .NET 4 on as well).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglazer63
ID: 36579928
Vin, .net 4 works for all my web sites except for this particular application.  Its odd.  Anyhow, I ended up using easwaran's link and found that if I set the applications framework to 2 then back to 4 it corrected the issue.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jglazer63
ID: 36579929
Led me to the correct solution.
0