Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Scenario

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
After removing 4 servers from our network I am redoing the backup scenario.  I know it is important to backup up the data on each server, system state and snapshot.  What about the c: drive on each of the remaining servers?  Is it nessecary since there is no "data" only system files that reside there?
0
Comment
Question by:clariviere
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 36574811
Programs often place "hooks" such as DLL's on the C: drive. windows, driver, antivirus updates and others make changes on the C: drive. IMHO it is a good idea to continue to back it up.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36580648
Yes, I agree with pony10us.  All it takes is one dll to be infected with a virus and you might find a whole piece of software stops working on that server.

Only you know how important the data on the server is versus the applications which run on it and therefore how frequently it needs to be backed up.

If you are asking because space or backup window time is an issue, then maybe do a full backup at the weekend and partial or incrementals overnight to cover the data that you absolutely couldn't afford to lose a weeks worth of.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36593351
Well i just dont depend on the data backup only.
Reason is that you will have to rebuild the whole system before you can use the backup files
I wold recommend you to use Acronis Echo Enterprise Server
Create a full backup of the servers or workstations on remote NAS by mapping the drives and giving full path the mapped folder

Then schedule the backups to hourly daily weekly or months .... whatever suits ur requirements
Create a full image and then schedule incremental backups  
Thus you will save space since only changed files will be backed up which wont exceed few hundred mb per session......... resulting in less traffic over network :)

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clariviere
ID: 36600343
Thank You
0