Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delphi Database from code

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Hi at all, what's the best way to manage some database without use component ( from code)?
I can use a mysql database or a .mdb database and i use delphi xe.
I want create a class that manages some database without using the components.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WhiteSeed
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
8080_Diver earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574928
Why?!?!?!?! :-/

I suppose you could copy the code from the components into your code.

Alternatively, if you use a DBaseIV formatted set of files, you could recreate the DBaseIV handling in youor code . . . but that would be a royal pain in the whatever!  (I know because I've done it in Delphi, C++, COBOL, Turbo Pascal, and C#. ;-)

What do you have against using the components?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576764
I think my initial reaction to your question was similar to 8080's...Why?!?

Maybe that is because we don't know the context of your problem.  You've mentioned different database back-end formats.  Will the data structures be the same?

I think it will help us if you describe what data you are trying to access and what kind of data interactions you need to support with your Delphi application.  You may not need a database connection.  However, I'll leave that conclusion for later.
0