Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

modal window

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to make a modal window with ok and cancel buttons, after tabbing get focus once it comes up from a link. (in jquery or javascript)

<html>
<head>
</head>
<script type="text/javascript">

</script>
<body>
<a href="javascript: popopen()"> popup modal</a>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:jcbmtt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36574821
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575696
check this simple example also
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
	<HEAD>
		<style>
			html, body, #page, #dialogContainer
			{
				width:100%;
				height:100%;
			}

			#page
			{
				z-index:1;
				position:absolute;
				left:0px;
				top:0px;
			}


			#dialogContainer
			{
				z-index:1;				
				display:none;
				position:absolute;
				left:0px;
				top:0px;
			}

			.alpha60 
			{
				/* Fallback for web browsers that doesn't support RGBa */
				background: rgb(0, 0, 0) transparent;
				/* RGBa with 0.6 opacity */
				background: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.6);
				/* For IE 5.5 - 7*/
				filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.gradient(startColorstr=#99000000, endColorstr=#99000000);
				/* For IE 8*/
				-ms-filter: "progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.gradient(startColorstr=#99000000, endColorstr=#99000000)";
			}
		
			#dialog
			{
				height:200px;
				width:200px;
				left:200px;
				top:200px;
				position:absolute;
				border:1px solid #000;
				background-color:#fff;
			}

		</style>
		<script src="jquery-1.4.2.min.js"></script>
		<script>
			
			function showDialog()
			{
				$("#dialogContainer").show();
			}
			
			function closeDialog()
			{
				$("#dialogContainer").hide();
			}
			
		</script>
	</HEAD>

	<BODY>
		<div id="page">
			<form>
				<br>
				<br>
				<br>
				<br>
				name <input type="text"/>
				<br>
				age <input type="text"/>
				<br>
				salary <input type="text"/>
				<br>
				designation <input type="text"/>
				<br>
				date <input type="text"/>
				<br>
				<input type="button" value="submit" onclick="showDialog()"/>
			</form>
		</div>
		<div id="dialogContainer" class="alpha60">
			<div id="dialog">
				This is a dialog box
				<input type="button" value="close" onclick="closeDialog()"/>
			</div>
		</div>
	</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36580435
gurvinder372> the example you provided is NOT a modal window.
0