[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer running slowly with a Solid State Drive

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a Dell Latitude E6510... It has an I7 processor @ 2.0 Ghz , 8 GB of DDR3 RAM , 256 GB SSD Samsung

Basically I reformatted the computer for a new user and the employee complained about the computer running slowly. I did notice this but after spending a lot of time working on the computer I have ran out of Ideas.

Things I tried

-Ran a virus scan
-Checked Backround processes
-Ran Hardware tests which were all sucessful.
-Updated Drivers on the computer
-Made Sure TRIM was enabled
Disabled unnecessary OS features
-Disabled Paging
-Turned off defrag (SSD do not need to defrag)

Can anyone else think of something that I might be missing?

Matt

0
Comment
Question by:meshoxford
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gsnshankar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36574851
Similar problem below.  Check & try my solution..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_27302919.html


May be that  helps..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 36574877
Try Flashfire.. It will speedup your SSD...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36579975
what OS ?
also - check in the bios if it is set to AHCI, and check if your sata channel setup is set to DMA (it is often PIO by default)
then check in device manager how your sata channels are setup PIO?  DMA  enabled
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meshoxford
ID: 36951300
Thanks! I checked both of these out but forget to accept solution
0