[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 AD - limiting what servers a user can login into.

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an AD user, I only want that user to login to one server. What are the best ways to limit that?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36574899
By default a normal user should not be able to log into a server.  What rights does he need on the server? Do you want him to have admin rights, what does he need to do on the box?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 36574961
Login to the server, where you want him to logon, add that user to local administrator Group. That will allow him to login to that server only.
0