Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page file

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have noticed that the task manager is saying that I am using 1GB of page file despite having 3.25GB of memory most of which is unused. Why would the OS use slow virtual memory when SS memory is available. I tried turning off the virtual memory page file but the task maneger shows it is still being used. How can I tell the OS to use the faster memory?
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1200 total points
ID: 36574989
The swapfile is created in any case, and the general consensus these days is that manual configuration of it is largely unnecessary.  

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001293.htm

I suspect the chart you're looking at is the Page File Usage History on the Performance Tab.  

A more salient stat to look at is the Commit Charge - Peak and see whether this is ever larger than your Physical Memory - Total, as this indicates whether more RAM is required.  
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 800 total points
ID: 36575049
That's the exact thing that all users around the world are asking but you can't get rid of pegefile!
The purpose of 'virtual' memory is to swap out sections of RAM (real) memory that are not being currently used to make room for something that is needed.
Virtual memory can be set to zero, but this does not result in a system that operates quickly, properly, and entirely in available RAM.  Instead, it causes many applications to fault with unusual errors.  Virtual memory is used for numerous things besides paging applications that are too big for available memory.  I tried this configuration about three years back, and within two days I rejected it as unusable.
You can get many useful info from here, we discussed before:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_27290302.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+kpax77+pagefil

The 3G switch can be tried too but they don't recommend it. I've never used it!
Good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36893143
Hi
I found something that may be to your interest but I haven't tested it yet.

Disable Paging Executive:
XP pages data from RAM memory to the hard drive. We can stop this happening and keep more data in RAM, resulting in better performance. Users with a large amount of RAM (256MB+) should use this setting. The setting we change to disable the 'Paging Executive', is DisablePagingExecutive. Changing the value of this key from 0 to 1 will de-activate memory paging.

This may be the exact thing that you wanted.
0