Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL setting variables

Posted on 2011-09-21
14
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have tried following instructions from MSDN and even from experts-exchange but for some reason I can't get variables to work properly.

I have the following sample query:


select A,B,C
from test
where date=[date needed]
and client=[client needed]
union all
select A,B,C
from test2
where date=[date needed]
and client=[client needed]

I would like to have a variable for the "date needed" and a variable for the "client needed"

The actual query is over 1000 lines long and I would rather program the variable into the query and then just let it be and if the variable ever needs to be changed, then I will have it accessible at the top of the query rather than doing a find and replace through 1000 lines of code.

I am under the impression I have to do a declare statement and also a SET statement.

Help please?
0
Comment
Question by:simplyfemales
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574946
TSQL, right?

DECLARE @DATENEEDED datetime
DECLARE @CLIENTNEEDED int                 -- or varchar()
SET @DATENEEDED = '2011/09/20'
SET @CLIENTNEEDED = 5

select A,B,C
from test
where date=@DATENEEDED
and client=@CLIENTNEEDED
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplyfemales
ID: 36574997
I will try that and see how it works.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36575196
In SQL Server 2008, you can also combine them into one statement.

DECLARE
@DateNeeded DATETIME = '09/21/2011',
@ClientNeeded VARCHAR(50) = 'SomeClient'

Greg

0
 

Author Comment

by:simplyfemales
ID: 36575309
OK.  I have done the following

DECLARE

@requestDate DATE = '9/1/2011',
@requestClient varchar(50) = '0546070'

/*CMS ROI SECTION*/
SELECT ....................

When I execute, I get

DECLARE          OK

No results like before.  What am I missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplyfemales
ID: 36575318
BTW the SELECT .............. is the beginning of the 1000 line query; I didnt' want to list the whole thing.  It functions just fine without the DECLARE stuff in front of it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36575345
Did you substitute the variables, @requestDate and @requestClient, in all the places where it was hard coded in your script?

Greg

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36575968
What does this do?

DECLARE
@requestDate DATE = '9/1/2011',
@requestClient varchar(50) = '0546070'

/*CMS ROI SECTION*/
SELECT @requestDate, @requestClient
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36575974
And what environment are you running the tsql script from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplyfemales
ID: 36576783
DECLARE
@beginDate date = '9/4/2011',
@endDate Date = '9/10/2011',
@requestStore varchar(7) = 0546070


/*CMS ROI SECTION*/
SELECT
      'Section',
      'Identity',
      COUNT(*)'A',
      SUM([Submitted Gross Amount Due])'B',
      0 'C',
      SUM([Submitted Gross Amount Due])'D',
      SUM([Submitted Gross Amount Due])'E',
      COUNT(*)'F',
      0 'G',
      COUNT(*)* 0.1 'H',
      0 'I',
      COUNT(*)* 0.1 'J'
FROM
      TableA
WHERE
      [NABP #] IN(@requestStore)
AND [Processing Date] BETWEEN @beginDate
AND @endDate

Still just getting DECLARE      OK

the interface program is Navicat and yes, TSQL
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36576796
You can't use IN like that.   [NABP #] IN(@requestStore) should be [NABP #] = @requestStore.

Greg

0
 

Author Comment

by:simplyfemales
ID: 36576878
Jesters... changed to your suggestion, still the same result.

DECLARE        OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplyfemales
ID: 36576888
If I don't have the variables Declared and just utilize the values in the proper locations of the WHERE clause, it runs just fine.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36578224
I suspect your issue is related to Navicat.  I"m not familiar with the product, but your symptoms are foreign to SQL Server:  I think they originate in Navicat.  In my experience, TSQL does NOT return "OK".  Ever.  That's coming from some software layered over SQL Server.  Can you even run a TSQL script from Navicat?

I do believe Navicat supports parameterized queries, but they are totally different from the way it is done in TSQL.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:simplyfemales
ID: 36584359
Worked just fine inside Server Studio.  Not sure what the problem with Navicat is.
0