[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-01653 error even though there is space in tablespace.

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I get the following error even though my system tablespace is not full.
ORA-01653: unable to extend table SYS.AUD$ by 1049868 in tablespace SYSTEM.
When i check the system tablespace it is only 32% full.
I have also made the maxextents unlimited for the AUD$ table.
Please let me know if you need any other info.
0
Comment
Question by:Waqasulhaq
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 36575724
Please provide initial and next parameter of SYS.AUD$ table, definition of SYSTEM tablespace and output of the following.

select *from dba_tablespaces;

select * From dba_data_files where tablespace_name ='SYSTEM';
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George K. earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579162
This message is not just an idication for free space
Oracel also needs a contigous area large enough to fit the data.

Try the DBA_FREE_SPACE, DBA_TABLES views where you will get additional information regarding
fragments of space and storage allocation problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bencanty
ID: 37618981
sugeti pula cu site-ul vostru
0