Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router question

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
What is the cheapest / most entry level Cisco router,  that will support a MPLS circuit?
It is ok if it is listed End of Life.
0
Comment
Question by:bblang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36575245
How are you defining an MPLS circuit.  Are you talking about actual CE capability, or just Ethernet handoff from a private network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bblang
ID: 36575707
actual CE capability
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36579640
IOS which supports MPLS can be taken to support any router..
But H/W actually depends upon many factor like there is B/W limitation supported by each model.
Also what type of handoff will ISP give is it ethernet or serial or something else ..because then those modules have to be supported by router.

1841--I think is cheapest and not of sale.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36579643
1841--I think is cheapest and not out of sale.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bblang
ID: 36580149
I was actually mistaken.  We just need a provider edge router that supports MPLS. Out of sale is not a problem. Would an additional module be needed as long as it has the correct IOS?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjeevloke earned 2000 total points
ID: 36580666
As per my knowledge i dont think so u will require service provider IOS . as MPLS labels are limited to Provider edge router ie PE router which is ISP lookout.

Our Customer Edge or CE router just need not worry of MPLS.

Worry of B/W which u will take and type of last mile i.e ethernt,ATM,FR,Serial whats it u need that of module which again has to be supported by router.
0