[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Play all files on windows media player like they are wmv files

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I was wondering if there's a way to configure windows media player to play all files with the same attributes that it plays wmv files with?

A good example would be when I play a wmv file on media player it allows me to increase the playback speed 1.5 times, 2 times etc..

However, if I try to play an avi file those attributes aren't accessible.

Is there anyway to configure WMP to apply the same attributes to all files that it gives with wmv files?

Also, what's a good codec pack I can download?
0
Comment
Question by:Ru1995
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 1000 total points
ID: 36575062
don't know of a way to do that within WMP, you could try another video player like VLC http://www.videolan.org/   - everything I read talks about creating a new version of the AVI either converting it to another file format of creating a new AVI at the desired speed.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:xwizzard
xwizzard earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576207
I've found K-Lite Codec pack to be the most compatible with the native Windows Media Player (v.11 / v.12)

If you are looking for universal increase / decrease speed functionality you won't find it in the standard Media Player,
Microsoft is funny about supporting only their own formats. "Media Player Classic" is a lightweight WMP alternative
and is included in the K-Lite Codec Pack installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ru1995
ID: 36583244
ok thanks I was just wondering
0