Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Used Range and Last Cell STILL Inaccurate

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Cell IV65536 is registering as the last used cell in the range, which is obviously wrong for me.  (It's just a few rows and columns of data.)

However, it obviously is making my file HUGE and SLOW!

I've tried deleteing the columns and rows around the data, using the Edit>Clear>All command, and even some VBAs in other solutions to clear up this mess.

BUT, still, nothing works (yes, I saved, closed, and re-opened the file only for it not to work still).

Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:HaimD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 36575031
The best solution I ever found for this was a set of utilities called ASAP - I'm not connected with them and I wont post a link but I can recommend it for this and similar problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 36575039
If I find it, I'll let you know.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 36575140
I normally Delete (rather than Clear) the rows and columns that lie beyond the data. Since IV65536 is marked as the last cell, make sure that you deletions extend both row-wise and column-wise to that cell.

If that still doesn't work for you, could you post your workbook?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36575168
You can download the ASAP Utilities package suggested by regmigrant from http://www.asap-utilities.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 36575951
The function in the Add-In worked!  Great!  :)
0