Solved

New Clarification Of The Issue

Posted on 2011-09-21
16
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
The doubling issue doesn't happen in Chrome, nor in any other program on my computer - ONLY when I use the browser (IE9), and FF.   Anyone got a suggestion for this?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36575402
Excuse me, But what are you talking about?
Explain more!

Do you mean "Duplicating Tabs" ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36577458
Download and install the most recent drivers for your video card then update Java and Flash and reset all browser settings to default.  Temporarily disable the Norton toolbar.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36578950
The issue in that question (Bad Image on Screen - Monitor, Video Card, or Software?) is probably a hardware problem!
But this question implies a software issue, because you say it happens in IE and FF only!

Can you give us an internal screen shot (Not using a camera). Press Print screen on keyboard and paste it in Paint and then save and upload it.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 36580281
Here are the screen shots....thoughts?

Characters Doubling

Section Mssing
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36582968
So it has 2 kinds of problems:
1) Doubling
2) Removing parts

And this issues occur in the same page on Both Firefox and IE?
For example open the page shown in (SectionMission.png) in IE and then close it and open it in Firefox then close it and then chrome.
Do you see exactly the same results in IE and FF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 36583457
No. Its random. Happens when I scroll or there is movement on the page. Sometimes autocorrects (goes away)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 250 total points
ID: 36584215
UPDATE...
Video card drivers first.
Then java and flash.

If no dice, try a new (or known good) video card.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36584317
If it doesn't happen in Chrome, I doubt that it is a video driver problem, unless certain browsers expose these problems.  What versions of the browsers are you using?  Does it occur on all websites?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36585152
It's the same thing that I asked before!
You didn't answer me.
Please open a certain page in all browsers and report the results.

Another question is:
Does this occur in other applications? Except Browsers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 36585915
Since I did the windows updates (had to have MS help me - .NET was messed up), the issue is smaller and corrects itself sometimes. Have compared 1 page in 3 browsers. IE and FF have same random issues - nothing in Chrome. Happened immediately after installing IE9. Then FF updated a day later, and IT started doing it. I'm up to date on java and flash.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36588202
It seems you've got some mixed issues!
First I recommend you to clear out your system of registry problems, .Net problems, and  corrupt system files.
To do this please download Tuneup utilities from here : http://www.tune-up.com/download/
It's a complete suit to solve your problems. after downloading do the 2 steps below:

1) Start 1-Click Maintenance To solve problems in all over your OS. Then restart computer. (The last item (Defragmentation of hard disk) in 1-click can take a long time you can skip it from settings and do it later from software main page)

2) Complete your Internet usage profile on the main page and let it recommend corrections to your Browsers.
Follow the instructions and accept the recommendations one by one.

Then come back here and tell me the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 36709312
None of these have helped.  Still same problem.  Any more thoughts?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 250 total points
ID: 36710541
You said you had problems with your .Net framework and had it fixed!
That may not be fixed. Test it with DotNET Framework Setup Verification Tool.
Don't forget to read readme if you want command line options.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36710553
P.S. Don't forget to verify all of your Dotnet versions one by one.
0