[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How dow you reset Admin password in Setup Utility/BIOS on a dell Dimension 5150

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a computer that fail bootup because it is getting a keyboard failure. I know to go into the bios and change it to not report keyboard errors on bootup however, the system is locked and the owner does not know the admin password.  There is no system password. I have tried resetting the password to blank using The Ultimate BootCD in which it tells me that it has reset it to blank. I have also used Spotmau that has a similar feature that resets passwords to blank.  But none of these have worked. I go back into the bios and the system is still locked.  Any suggestions on how to unlock. Oh and I also took out the CMOS battery to see if that might work. Nope, no go.
0
Comment
Question by:Melinda Burns
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krzyinsane
ID: 36575164
A lot of times you have to set the jumpers on the motherboard to clear the CMOS
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
occdavid earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575209
The bios password reset can be done 1 of 2 ways. Clear the passwords by locating the PSWD 3 pin jumper on the main board. Move jumper from pins 1 & 2, and put it on pins 2 & 3. Close up and restart PC. Once booted shutdown - removed power and move pins back to 1&2.
The PSWD jumper is located on the other side of the main board from the PCIe 16x slot.
The other way is to completly reset the CMOS using the RTCRST jumper located next to the battery on the main board. Move jumper on pins from 2&3 to 1&2, wait 5-7 seconds and then move jumper back again.  Close up and reboot. These instructions can be found on the dell support site on the documentation for the Dimension 5150.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36575217
The Clear Password jumper is located near button speaker on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36575227
occdavid posted while I was checking jumper location. He is correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Melinda Burns
ID: 36576029
This worked. the password is cleared. Thank you. Now on to my next problem. Floppy diskette seek failure.
0