?
Solved

Color specific rows of a subform

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello guys,

In access 2002, I have a formular and a subform associated and I would like to color certain rows of the subform in function of a  special features (and not only a simple criteria, which supposes just choosing conditionnal presentation).

The application: my presentation shows a course list from the same table, I would like to color courses which appear in an another table (called course_selection).

Hoping  I have been clear,
Thanks is advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Noero
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36575131
Check out this method, which uses a control behind other controls (which are transparent) to add color or graphics and you can base on any condition(s) you want.

Jim.
ContinuousFormColors.zip
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 36575158
Try this ...

Mark the records in a query with a field say Key1 (-1 = True or 0 = False) for the records in both tables.  Then use Conditional Formatting on your form to highlight records where Key1 = -1.

ET
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 500 total points
ID: 36575226
If I have a complex criteria that I need to evaluate, I will generally create a function and then evaluate the function in the conditional formatting expression, something like:

Expression: fnCondFmt([field1], [field2], [field3]) = 1

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75
ID: 36575615
You might be interested in this:

AlternateColorDetailSection.zip is a class to allow for alternate bands of color for Forms in Continuous View.
http://www.lebans.com/alternatecolordetailsection.htm

(free)

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noero
ID: 36581418
Thanks for your help guys. I am currently studying all the options. First, the one from JDettman:
I have openned  the file but i don't see the link between the color of the item OleBound04 whose source is colorbitmap while it must be connected to the value Colokey or dsiplay override.
If I identified where the function which set the color and the request update, but i cant see the link beetween the control background and the color specified in tables.
I am sure I miss something basic in Access.

Otherwise, i am trying the simplest solution proposed by Fyed: It looks good if only i had not a syntax error that may be you could fix:
I made a function Determine_Color(id as integer, year as integer) as Boolean
i write this in expression: Determine_Color([courseid],[year]) = 1 (or -1) and i obtained a syntax error.
courseid and year are the field of the subform.

DatabaseMX, i will test your class tomorrow!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noero
ID: 36586461
The trick of fyed works perfectly and is enough for my application (i forgott to put semi colon instead of colons for separating parameters). Thanks for your help guys!
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 36586485
<<The trick of fyed works perfectly and is enough for my application (i forgott to put semi colon instead of colons for separating parameters). Thanks for your help guys! >>

 Did this question get accepted correctly then?

Jim.
0