Solved

Word prints extra page

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When a user prints from Word 07 to any printer some sort of information  page prints after the print job. How do i turn this off
0
Comment
Question by:harvister
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
Is it specific document or it is printig always?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
Hello,

>> some sort of information  page

maybe a bit more detail would be in order?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
Hi

Let her print an empty document to PDF or scan in and save as PDF and attach here, otherwise we are stabbing in the dark.

capt.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
>>her

or him...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Off2k7
1. Click on the Microsoft Office button in the top left corner
2. Click on the Word Options button at the bottom
3. Click on the Display link on left
4. Look under the Printing options. Is Print document properties checked?
Uncheck it and OK
 there's other options there as well.
if you have different office vrs, check printing Properties in the help file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:harvister
Comment Utility
that was it! thank you
0