Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

domain name with non ASCII characters. Cant get it to work

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
We want to use a swedish domain name with non ASCII Caracters

The domain name is: http://volontärarbete-afrika.se/

We do the dns settings and point to our server

When I try to ping it there is no reply

When I in IE remove International Language in settings and type: http://volontärarbete-afrika.se   it changes to http://www.xn--volontrarbete-afrika-gzb.se/

This last domain I can ping

I have heard that maybe my ping tool is not INDA Compatible and therefore I cant ping it.

Anyway i still have the problem that its not working. I have 50 other domain name with standard ASCII caracters working

In my DNS Settings at gratisdns.dk i have just added: volontärarbete-afrika.se and pointed to our IP as I normally do

Can anyone give me some ideas why its not working?
Webserver is a windows 2000 Server with IIS5
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36575234
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36575276
In my DNS Settings at gratisdns.dk i have just added: volontärarbete-afrika.se and pointed to our IP as I normally do

DNS label needs to be xn--volontrarbete-afrika-gzb.se
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 36575387
Thanks for reply
The article, yes I have seen that one but as its so new I was not able to extract the relevant info on how I have to do

Papertrip:
Thanks so in my gratisdns.dk I have to enter
xn--volontrarbete-afrika-gzb.se and point to my webservers ip

Can I then also add:
*.xn--volontrarbete-afrika-gzb.se for all sub webs to in this form?

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575415
Thanks so in my gratisdns.dk I have to enter
xn--volontrarbete-afrika-gzb.se and point to my webservers ip
Correct.
Can I then also add:
*.xn--volontrarbete-afrika-gzb.se for all sub webs to in this form?
If you can do that for yourdomain.com, then you can do it for this one.  This new entry is treated just like a normal DNS record.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 36582856
Thanks
All sorted now

Best regards
0