Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Standard Edition

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi I have had a server in production for a few years and we have not made any recent software changes or updates and now it's freezing during the Windows 2003 splash screen.  I see no errors in the hardware.  

Any suggestion on how to resolve this, much appreciated!

RP
0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krzyinsane
ID: 36575412
Have you attempted to boot into safe mode and see if the issue still persists.
If you can successfully log into safe mode; it could be a driver issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 36575450
I am able to boot into Safemode with Networking so far.  

I have tried "Last Known Good Configuration" and that did not work.  

If it's a driver, wouldn't that show up in the event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 36575466
I was just able to boot into "Debugging Mode" after several attempts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krzyinsane
ID: 36575474
I have had a similar problem and it turned out the the video card was bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 36575631
makes sense actually as this is a very old server and it will only boot into safe mode or debugging mode.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rayaan_wasty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579483
try re-installing the video card driver . someone the drivers get corrupted .
0