Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Solaris - check the process

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a process.

I have a PID number of a specific process.

Is there any log/command where I can find out who did create this process?

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1336 total points
ID: 36576130
If you do

ps -fp <PID>

where <PID> is the PID number, the owner is in the first column
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 36576281
I know how to see the owner.

What I want to check is which script created the PID and at what time.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1336 total points
ID: 36576552
The 5th column of the ps output will show you when the process was started.

As for what initiated the process, it depends on what the Parent PID (PPID) is.

If the PPID (3rd column) is 1, then the process is most likely started at boot time.

If the PPID is some other number, then another process started it.

Can't remember if Solaris has pstree command.  Try doing

pstree <PID>

if there is no pstree command, you can check the parent process by doing

ps -fp <PPID>

where <PPID> is the number from the 3rd column in the initial ps output.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 664 total points
ID: 36578058
In Solaris called ptree
ptree  <PID>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 36580268
prstat -a
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 36599596
Tks
0