Solved

PDF attachments sideways in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings,

so nearly everyone, including the boss, receive PDF attachments in Outlook that are always sideways and need to be rotated to be viewed. They want them to automatically open straight so-to-speak. Any ideas how this can be done? Outlook or PDF setting?

much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberion1985 earned 250 total points
ID: 36575963
Hello rpliner,

I believe you have a few options and alternatives here :

1.) A central person from your compant could receive the PDF, print it out,then rescan it correctly onto the workstation as PDF again, and then send it to the specific persons of your company, so that when it's opened it opens correctly.

2.) When opening PDF, simply press "Shift&Ctrl&+" or "Shift&Ctrl&-" to immediately rotate the PDF.

3.) Last but not least ask the original PDF creator to scan it in correctly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36576638
thanks cyberion1985 - I will try these. However, even shortcut keys will likely be unacceptable. thanks again
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36576680
what version of pdf and outlook are you using
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36576713
Adobe 7 STD and 10 reader

Outlook 2007
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 250 total points
ID: 36576723
for outlook 2007 we use http://www.living-with-outlook.com/preview-pdf.html  works a trick for use.... also adobe 10 reader is know to have problems
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36576738
Thx. I'll check it out
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36599937
thanks for the replies. nothing worked as far as forcing the attachment to open in portrait with no user intervention though. The previewer worked but they want to open directly in acrobat outside of outlook.

thanks
0