Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 slow to install on vmware

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using vmware vsphere 4.0 default install a vm with 2008 r2 . 12 gig of memory dell poweredge t110. one hard disk, 180 gig sata drive. The install process is incredibly slow, it is at 8%  expanding files and has been running about 45 mins.
This is the onl vm on the box
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575407
What is the speed of the single SATA drive?

The bottleneck, is probably the datastore.

You would be better using at least using two disks RAID 1, would give you better read and write performance.

Also where is the ISO cdrom, being read from?

Characterize storage performance and correct: Storage Performance Analysis and Monitoring
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36575835
I think you need 4.1 update 01 for server 2008 r2 not v4.0
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36577116
Speed of the sata drive was the issue. replaced with a faster one and install is now the same speed as usual
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36577119
thanks
0