Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Whitespace recovery in mailstores

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have 3 mail stores under ex 2010, one of these store has a edb file that is double the size of the mailboxes combined in that store. I know as quick fix would be to create a new store and move the mailboxes over and remove the old store.

Rather than create  a new store then delete the old one, could I make a temp store, move the boxes over,  move the logs and edb file out of the old store them move the mailboxes back to the original store, thus recreating the store.

Doing an offline defrag is not possible and due to certain policies it is preferred we kept the mail store naming the same.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 500 total points
ID: 36578603
what you can do is move the mailboxes to the temp store.Then do a offline defrag on the current database.Then move the mailboxes back to you curent database. Lot of work as administrator.
But I would recommend you just move the mailboxes to the new store and delete the existing one.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 500 total points
ID: 36579381
well exchange 2010 is supposed to be doing a 24x7 Online defrag.....not sure why your edb is growing this way.
But the method BMI-IT suggests would work, plus the mailbox moves would be done online, so no user interruption
0