Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formaula does not copy correctly

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The data that I downloaded does not copy correctly.  I have a 17 digit value that I must split into 2 pieces; when I use the left(a1,11) or right(a1,6) formula and copy it, only the first entry copies correctly and it it the only value seen.  Attached is a sample of the spreadsheet.
EE-Copy-Issue.xls
0
Comment
Question by:castlerj
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575562
I can't see the problem - the first 11 characters are all the same aren't they - so =LEFT(A2,11) will give you the same thing when copied down.

If you use =RIGHT(A2,6)

that should give different values

If they look the same then re-calculate the sheet by pressing F9 key

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 36575593
This is happening because you have automatic calculation turned off in your workbook.

To fix:
Excel 2003:
Menu:  Tools, Options, Calculation tab
Click the radio button for "Automatic" then click OK

Excel 2007:
Click the Office Button, then click "Excel Options" button on bottom
Click Formulas on left
Under Calculation options, click the radio button for "Automatic" then click OK.

-Glenn
0