Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring public DNS for Exchange records

Posted on 2011-09-21
16
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to understand the DNS records that are configured at the registrar, for instance Godaddy.com

(A) Host record
SMTP----------------->62.62.63.64
CNAME
Owamail------------->SMTP.mycompany.com

MX record
@---------> smtp.mycompany.com

so if the DNS settings above are correct, what do users type on the browse?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36575612
They type whatever the address is of OWA, so in this case https://smtp.mycompany.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36575656
so the CNAME is not helpful in this case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36575661
I wanted to be Owamail.mycompany.com
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 36575662
That's the target of the CNAME, I guess jskfan wants the more friendly name, making it:

https://owamail.mycompany.com

But both should work.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36575967
I want the logic based on the DNS records posted above.
because if a user types https://owamail.mycompany.com the namespace is pointing to an A record smtp.mycompany.com which points to the IP address of the external interface of the router   62.62.63.64.
I don't see the logic that goes through the MX record.
you see my point?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 664 total points
ID: 36575982
MX record plays no part in how your users access OWA.  MX records tell mail servers where to send mail for a specific domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36576654
do you mean  from exchange to outside on the internet not the other way around?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1336 total points
ID: 36576781
From outside in, so the MX is used by people sending mail to your domain. It's not used for anything else.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36578547
That's what I understood...
But considering the Records I posted (if they are coorect), how does the MX record come into play.
You would think when  a user enters :
owamail.mycompany (CNAME), it will point straight to (A) record smtp.mycompany.com which sends them to 62.62.63.64

it looks like even if MX record was not there, it will still work.

***can you please give me the route taken by the requests to DNS ? for instance...

Client--->CNAME---A record--IP ---MX---IP -->etc.... until it gets the externa interface of the company firewall ???

thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36578558
As I said in my previous post, MX record does not come into play in regards to your users accessing OWA.  It is only for other mail servers to send mail to your domain.

client -> cname -> a record -> owa
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 36578834
Papertrip is absolutely right, the MX is not relevant for people using OWA, OWA would work perfectly well if the MX wasn't there.

Of course, inbound mail for your domain might go a bit wrong without it, so I doubt anyone will advise you remove it :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36578873

OWA can work on port 80 (not secure) or 443(SSL- secure)
let s say we have another web application that can use the same ports.

without the MX record on the internet DNS, how would it know if it needs to forward the connection request to an Exchange server, or to another web server ???

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 36578928
MX has nothing at all to do with your web server, not even a little bit. The MX is *only* used by SMTP servers to find where mail should be delivered for your domain. Nothing else.

> let s say we have another web application that can use the same ports.

For the other sites, you must either use a different IP address, e.g.

site1.mycompany.com  A  62.62.63.65
smtp  A  62.62.63.64
Owamail  CNAME  SMTP.mycompany.com

Or a different port, or you must implement Host Headers on your website which lets the web server figure out the difference (can be done for HTTPS too, but is complex). None of those are Exchange specific, none use the MX.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36579097
OK ---
I will take it this way :
MX has nothing to do with OWA clients...
correct?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1336 total points
ID: 36579102
Correct.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36579111
thank you guys!
0