Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Long Restart Times

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have two Windows 2008 servers that take an extremely long time to re-start.  I am talking in the neighborhood of an hour.  I have checked event logs and don't see anything out of the ordinary.  One server is the single domain controller and the other a terminal license server.  I am at a loss as to where to look for solutions.  Any ideas out there or experience with a similar problem?  Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tominne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36590897
Process Monitor
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

I would start here, and see if you can see anything out of the ordinary in the bootup.... Once you enable it, re boot. At the desktop, launch it again and it will ask to confirm the logs.

Once viewing the log file, there is a View>Tree View, so you can see the actual tree view list of the processes as they started, and the CPU time they used..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 36591969
Problems in DNS? Are these servers multihomed?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36594223
This almost always a DNS issue.
Please run IPCONFIG /all on the domain controller and post the results here

Does the domain controller have a DNS server running on it?   (Administrative Tools > DNS)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 36594548
In the DNS console please check if the DNS server is listening to more than 1 IP address.
0