[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Client Access Licenses and RDS Cals...

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to make sure about some licensing before i stick my foot in my mouth... so here goes...
We have roughly 360 users....
Most of those users access multiple servers in the domain...

1: Its my understanding that 1 Per User CAL allows 1 user to access multiple servers in the domain, not just 1 server... (Im not talking about TS, RDS or Exchange... just file shares, printers, etc..)
So If we buy 400 Per User Cals we should be covered on that end? Correct?

2: Most of those users are also going to access Remote Desktop Services... not just one rds server but more than likey 2-3 per user... (1-for thier desktop, 2-an accounting app, 3-whatever...)
So if we buy 400 RDS Per User Cals we should be covered on that end as well? Correct?

Let me know if i left anything out here...
0
Comment
Question by:hhhbtstech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36578773
at 1) Yes, correct. With 1 User CAL you can access an unlimited number of servers.

at 2) Yes.

If you have different versions of Windows servers - 2003 and 2008 for example - you would need 1 User CAL for each version but that does not apply here as it seems. I think there is nothing more to add here.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36578832
If you have different versions of servers, you don't need multiple versions of CALs - you need CALs that cover the latest version of the product you are using. All Microsoft CALs cover earlier versions of the same product. Otherwise your information is correct.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36578846
That's right. Sorry, I was unprecise somehow. If you already have 2003 CALs and you want your users to access 2008 server then you need new CALs which means you then have CALs for each version. If you have only 2008 CALs and want to access 2003 server then you do not need additional CALs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hhhbtstech
ID: 36580453
Thanks Guys...
didnt want to make a multi thousand dollar mistake... :)-
0