?
Solved

ERROR  INIT: PANIC: segmentation violation! sleeping for 30 seconds.    (sun Sparc Enterprise T5220) (SOLARIS)

Posted on 2011-09-21
11
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

i have an issue with my new Sparc Enterprise T5220.
i would like to install  solaris 10 on it . but when i connect in console i see  this message  continually on screen: "INIT: PANIC: segmentation violation! sleeping for 30 seconds"

i see the prompt login but when i try to log in,  the error message appears

-I done hardware's check;  but not found any wrong pieces.

Could you please find attached initialisation  log file

Need your help !!! Error-Initialisation-Sparc-Enter.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Williams225
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 36576567
In the log file I can see "ext-fs error", but Solaris Sparc should use "ufs" or "zfs" filesystem, do you use the right installation DVD/CD ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Coffey
Paul Coffey earned 750 total points
ID: 36577563
I would start by booting off the cd in recovery mode and fsck those filesystems.

After that if you are still crashing (the oops errors) boot single user mode and work your way through the init scripts starting each process one at a time and see if one of those programs is misbehaving.  

Did you scan the hard drives in your tests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Williams225
ID: 36579443
Hi All,

@Ganjos : The problem is it's a new server i have never install something on it. when they bring it and i tried to initialised . i was facing this issue.

@paulc : I scaned all the hardware.

thanks for your attention !!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul Coffey
ID: 36580295
So do you get those errors if you boot the system into single user mode?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 250 total points
ID: 36583328
0
 

Author Comment

by:Williams225
ID: 36587806
Hi,

@paulc : How can i boot the system in single mode ? I have not the OK prompt
@Ganjos : thanks i still focused on the manual. hope it'll help to fix this issue
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Coffey
Paul Coffey earned 750 total points
ID: 36598466
The t5220 out of the box has  auto-boot set to true which skips the ok prompt.  It also looks like stop A with a sun keyboard is being ignored.  That may just be a problem on my box though because stop A should always bring us to the ok prompt.  Have you tried STOP A keys with a sun keyboard?

Those error messages are from linux and I just assumed that was the OS on the system but now I think we should clarify if that is from the OS or from ILOM?

Assuming you can get to ILOM using the serial mgt port you can change auto-boot like this.

-> set /HOST/bootmode script="setenv auto-boot? false"
Set 'script' to 'setenv auto-boot? false'

-> set /HOST send_break_action=break
Set 'send_break_action' to 'break'

-> start /SP/console
Are you sure you want to start /SP/console (y/n)? y
Serial console started.  To stop, type #.

c)ontinue, s)ync, r)eboot, h)alt? r
Resetting...


SPARC Enterprise T5220, No Keyboard
Copyright 2007 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
OpenBoot 4.27.1, 3968 MB memory available, Serial #

auto-boot? =            false

OK


Once there you can insert the solaris cd and boot from the installation media and install solaris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Williams225
ID: 36600826
Hi paulc ,

i think my problem is a T5120 with corrupted iLOM images.
In fact, ilom is sort of minimal linux system (that's why we see EXT3 error on the log).

Now i'm trying to upgrade the ilom firmware with a new one.

But my problem now is the sc prompt is unstable. always see the PANIC message.

I'm trying to bypassed this and load the new firmware via tftp server.

Do you have a procedure ??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul Coffey
ID: 36600867
Is this a new box from Sun?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Coffey earned 750 total points
ID: 36816913
This is the documentation set for the system.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E19637-01/index.html

This is the ilom 3.0 maintenance and diagnostic pdf that detials the upgrade procedure.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E19860-01/E21449/E21449.pdf

If the ilom is contantly panicing and this is a new box I would engage oracle for warranty support and let them walk you through it.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Williams225
ID: 36908695
the issue is not resolved.
0