[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamically Assign List<Of whatever> as ReportViewer DataSource

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am creating .RDLC code via the RDLObjectModel - and I want to define a List<Of whatever> business object as the report's DataSource.

Can anyone please point me in the right direction on this?

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CeliaOblinger
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 36580578
I don't understand your question.  Are you saying that you are generating the .rdlc XML in code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CeliaOblinger
ID: 36581138
Yes, I am programming against Microsoft.ReportingServices.RDLObjectModel - and the XML .RDLC code is created serialized to a physical temp file.

Then, this programmatically generated assigned as the .RDLC file for the ReportViewer.

What I don't know how to do, with RDLObjectModel is specify the DataSource as an object of type List<Of whatever>.

Hope you can help - thannjks!
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581188
The binding for a report is done with the ReportDataSource.  You can use a BindingSource, or BindingList<T> to bind the list to the ReportDataSource.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36998450
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0